Home » Practice Areas » Sex Crimes / Obscenity
[…] Free the Nipple v. Fort Collins, 916 F.3d 792 (10th Cir. 2019).

Sexual battery is a Virginia Class 1 misdemeanor

Virginia's sexual battery sex crime law provides that: “An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, (i) the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse…” Va. Code § 18.2-67.4  “Sexual abuse” includes “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where … The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts…” Va. Code § 18.2-67.10. “Intimate parts” include the “breast, or buttocks of any person.” Va. Code § 18.2-67.10. This means that the abusive and immature practice of giving purple nurples even to other males is lawfully out of the question under Virginia’s sexual battery statute.