Home » Practice Areas » Sex Crimes / Obscenity
[…] Virginia,  58 Va. App. 451 (2011).

May women bare their breasts in public in Virginia?

Bared breasts are permitted for public breast feeding. Virginia Code § 18.2-387. Women are otherwise at risk of a Virginia sex crime / indecent exposure prosecution for public toplessness, when considering that judges can infer that bared breasts can constitute indecent exposure where the IE statute only protects public breast feeding. This risk is enhanced by the Virginia Court of Appeals' affirming a buttocks-baring conviction through referencing the statutory definition of nudity at Virginia Code § 18.2-390, which includes the “female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple in affirming an indecent exposure conviction for exposing a bare buttocks. Hart v. Virginia, 18 Va.App. 77, 79 (1994).