Admitting hearsay at trial- Fairfax criminal lawyer comments
[…] The possibility exists that when S.E. reported that Curtis had struck him with a belt, that this may have been confused with his memory of an earlier belt hitting of him by Curtis, which she herself admitted.
Fight tooth and nail against the trial court’s admitting hearsay statements of a child prosecution witness
Curtis’s trial court’s admitting S.E.’s statements to a health care worker into evidence was based both under the “tender years” exception to the hearsay rule — see Virginia Code § 19.2-268.3 — and also under the medical treatment exception in Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:803(4). With the tender years hearsay exception, an “out-of-court statement made by a child who is under 13 years of age at the time of trial or hearing who is the alleged victim of an offense against children describing any act directed against the child relating to such alleged offense shall not be excluded as hearsay under Rule 2:802 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia if both of the following apply: 1. The court finds, in a hearing conducted prior to a trial, that the time, content, and totality of circumstances surrounding the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability so as to render it inherently trustworthy” [here listing factors that may be considered as to trustworthiness]… and 2. the child testifies or is “declared by the court to be unavailable as a witness; when the child has been declared unavailable, such statement may be admitted pursuant to this section only if there is corroborative