Fairfax felony pleas- Virginia lawyer on their court rejection
[…] If the defendant does not withdraw the plea, the case will be heard by another judge, unless the parties agree otherwise. In any event, once a plea agreement is rejected, and in accordance with Rule 3A:8(c)(4), neither party is bound by it. 6. The Court expects both the Commonwealth and the defense to be prepared at the time of the plea to explain why a Rule 3A:8(c)(1)(c) plea agreement should be accepted by the Court.” September 9 FCBA e-news.
What do the Virginia Code and Supreme Court rules say about binding plea deals?
Virginia Code § 19.2-254 provides that: “Upon rejecting a plea agreement in any criminal matter, a judge shall immediately recuse himself from any further proceedings on the same matter unless the parties agree otherwise.” Virginia Supreme Court Rule 3A:8 elucidates further about Fairfax felony pleas and pleas in all Virginia circuit courts: ” If the agreement is of the type specified in subdivision (c) (1) (A) or (C) and if the court rejects the plea agreement, the court must inform the parties of this fact, and