Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Gang activity limits your control of damning evidence
[…] The icing on the cake there for the prosecution is that one of the doorbell camera owners testified that the timestamp on his video footage matched the time that he personally heard a gunshot. Green finds the screenshot approach with the social media to have been sufficient, and says that the challenged social media materially overlaps with the unchallenged social media from another person’s account.

What predicate activities are needed to get a gang activity conviction?

Green was convicted under Virginia Code § 18.2-46.2 (prohibited criminal street G participation), where definitions related thereto are at Virginia Code § 18.2-46.1. For instance, the latter statutory section defines criminal street gang as: “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, (i) which has as one of its primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more criminal activities; (ii) which has an identifiable name or identifying sign or symbol; and (iii) whose members individually or collectively have engaged in the commission of, attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more predicate criminal acts, at least one of which is an act of violence, provided such acts were not part of a common act or transaction.” Green’s dissenting judge concludes that the necessary predicate acts required to have convicted Green under Virginia Code § 18.2-46.2 were not all proven, which possibly sets this case up for an en banc review or appeal to the Virginia Supreme Court.