Harassment & Stalking Crimes in Virginia – Fairfax Criminal Lawyer Weighs In
[…] Harassment in one form or another risks a Virginia prosecution under one or more parts of the Virginia Code. As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I address Virginia’s key statutes prohibiting such conduct. Among the most commonly used Virginia statutes in this category are those for allegedly violating a protective order / stay away order issued pursuant to Va. Code §§ 16.1-253.1 and 19.2-152.9, and related protective order statutes. See, e.g., Va. Code § 18.2-60.4.
What behavior does Virginia’s telephone harassment statue prohibit?
Virginia’s phone harassment statute is at Va. Code § 18.2-427, and in pertinent part provides: “Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I know that any time a criminal code criminalizes threats, a First Amendment free expression analysis is an essential part of the defense lawyer’s case preparation.