Beware ever committing hit and run/ leaving the scene of a car collision
[…] Va. Code § 46.2-894.
FOR DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED PROPERTY:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which no person is killed or injured, but in which an unattended vehicle or other unattended property is damaged, shall make a reasonable effort to find the owner or custodian of such property and shall report to the owner or custodian the information which the driver is required to report pursuant to § 46.2-894 if such owner or custodian is found. If the owner or custodian of such damaged vehicle or property cannot be found, the driver shall leave a note or other sufficient information including driver identification and contact information in a conspicuous place at the scene of the accident and shall report the accident in writing within 24 hours to the State Police or the local law-enforcement agency.”
Va. Code § 46.2-896.
A hit and run conviction is a scarlet letter, and risks jail time, a suspended license without eligibility for a restricted driving license, and court fines and costs. Drivers should overcover risk against a hit and run charge by doing such things as: