Knives – Not all must be open carry, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] Knives – Not all must be open carry, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
Knives – Not all must be open carry, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
Knives- Not all are Virginia-criminalized for carrying concealed, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
Knives and other potential and actual weapons should not be carried concealed before you know the relevant Virginia criminal law. which starts primarily at Virginia Code § 18.2-308, which mainly provides: “A. If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material; (ii) any dirk, bowie knife, stiletto knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor, sling bow, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; (iii) any flailing instrument consisting of two or more rigid parts connected in such a manner as to allow them to swing freely, which may be known as a nun chahka, nun chuck, nunchaku, shuriken, or fighting chain; (iv) any disc, of whatever configuration, having at least two points or pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing star or oriental dart; or (v) any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor…” § 18.2-308. As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I want people to be educated about these rights, responsibilities and Virginia criminal law risks.
Key elements of Virginia’s concealed weapons / knives crime is concealment and not requiring that it be a weapon