Knives – Not all must be open carry, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] There is an argument that § 18.2-308 cannot be reasonably read to criminalize carrying in a store bag a packet of single-edged razors suitable for scraping paint, nor a razor used for shaving, lest the person have to have that package in their hand fully visible.
Fairfax criminal lawyer says be ready to appeal a Virginia trial judge’s injudicious decision that an item is “of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection”
A pesky provision of Virginia Code § 18.2-308 is the bar from concealing “any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor”. “For an item ‘to be a’ weapon: within the definition of “weapon of like kind,” the item must be designed for fighting purposes or commonly understood to be a “weapon.”‘ McMillan v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 55 Va. App. 392 (2009) (citations omitted).