Release dates from incarceration – Fairfax criminal lawyer calculates
[…] The key statutory language for the serving only half of non-mandatory misdemeanor jail time reads: “Unless he is serving a mandatory minimum sentence of confinement, each prisoner sentenced to 12 months or less for a misdemeanor or any combination of misdemeanors shall earn good conduct credit at the rate of one day for each one day served, including all days served while confined in jail prior to conviction and sentencing, in which the prisoner has not violated the written rules and regulations of the jail.” Virginia Code § 53.1-116. Being released after serving only half of one’s active non-statutory mandatory minimum misdemeanor jail sentence is the carrot. Here is the stick: “For each violation of the rules prescribed herein, the time so deducted shall be added until it equals the full sentence imposed upon the prisoner by the court.” Id.
Will I only serve 65% of my Virginia felony sentence?
Do not automatically rely on the 2021 statutory amendment that provides in many instances to serve only 65% of your Virginia felony sentence.