Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Responsible persons beware, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] Fergeson. In return, Fergeson got convicted at a bench trial — and lost on appeal –for abusing or neglecting a vulnerable adult and for interfering with an emergency call. Virginia Code § 18.2-369 provides: “A. It is unlawful for any [RP] to abuse or neglect any vulnerable adult. Any [RP] who abuses or neglects a vulnerable adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect does not result in serious bodily injury or disease to the vulnerable adult is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” As to the second count against Fergeson, Virginia Code § 18.2-164 makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor to: “Willfully or maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means or contrivance whatsoever the sending, conveyance, or delivery in the Commonwealth of any authorized communication by or through any telephone or telegraph line, wire, cable, or wireless transmission device under the control of any telephone or telegraph company doing business in the Commonwealth.”

Can a person become a vulnerable adult at the spur of the moment?

As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I know from the Fergeson responsible persons opinion that a person can become a vulnerable adult at the spur of the moment.