Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Responsible persons beware, says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] When the man put the 911 agent on speakerphone, the agent asked if anyone could perform CPR on the UW, and the man replied that Fergeson was physically in the way of that, and Fergeson was non-communicative with the 911 agent. Fergeson. In return, Fergeson got convicted at a bench trial — and lost on appeal –for abusing or neglecting a vulnerable adult and for interfering with an emergency call. Virginia Code § 18.2-369 provides: “A. It is unlawful for any [RP] to abuse or neglect any vulnerable adult. Any [RP] who abuses or neglects a vulnerable adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect does not result in serious bodily injury or disease to the vulnerable adult is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” As to the second count against Fergeson, Virginia Code § 18.2-164 makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor to: “Willfully or maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means or contrivance whatsoever the sending, conveyance, or delivery in the Commonwealth of any authorized communication by or through