Searches incident to arrest should not extend to handbags
[…] Id. at 343, 129 S.Ct. 1710 (internal quotation marks omitted). And because (1) the defendant had been secured and out of reach of the passenger compartment and (2) it was not reasonable to believe the vehicle contained evidence relevant to the crime of arrest—a traffic violation—the Court concluded that the search was unlawful. Id. at 344, 129 S.Ct. 1710.” Davis
What protection do I get from Virginia’s statute against warrantless searching?
Virginia Code § 19.2-59 provides that: “No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office.” Regrettably, the Virginia Supreme Court has decided that the foregoing statute on searches incident to arrest provides no more rights to people than the Fourth Amendment itself. See Thims v. Virginia, 218 Va. 85, 235 S.E.2d 443 (1977).