Soliciting gun buy by felon- Fairfax criminal lawyer says beware
[…] Soliciting a firearm purchase is the last thing you wish to do if you are an ineligible convicted felony. As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I know that the Virginia Code provides that: “Any person who is ineligible to purchase or otherwise receive or possess a firearm in the Commonwealth who solicits, employs, or assists any person in violating subsection M shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years.” Virginia Code § 18.2-308.2:2 . Subsection M, referenced in my last sentence, provides in pertinent part for this article: “Any person who purchases a firearm with the intent to (i) resell or otherwise provide such firearm to any person who he knows or has reason to believe is ineligible to purchase or otherwise receive from a dealer a firearm for whatever reason… shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year… Id. Trier Ladante Smith got convicted under the foregoing statute for arranging for his friend to purchase two firearms for him at a pawnshop. Smith v. Virginia, ___ Va. App. ___ (2027).Â