Criminal Defense
[…] Each adversary and judge are potential hurdles and allies, battle powerfully and calmly
Each adversary and judge are potential hurdles and allies. This concept was underlined when an opposing civil lawyer for whom I was not initially fond at the beginning eighteen years ago, ended up showing his better side when we jointly collaborated in representing a mutual...
In Virginia, the crime of resisting arrest requires flight
In Virginia, flight is an essential element for the crime of resisting arrest under Va. Code § 18.2-479.1, which says: "A. Any person who intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant, is guilty of...
Virginia’s Court of Appeals on bills of particulars, the rule of lenity, and stiff sentencing
Virginia’s Supreme Court and Court of Appeals only occasionally issue published opinions.