Child Neglect – Fairfax Criminal Lawyer
[…] As a Fairfax criminal lawyer, I know the ideal way to treat children in your care is to watch out meticulously for their well-being. The main provision of Virginia's CN statute warns: "Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony." Virginia Code § 18.2-371.1. A Class 6 felony brings incarceration up to five years. Bumping CN to a Class 4 felony (incarcerable up to ten years) is the following injury-causing behavior: "Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, 'serious injury' includes but is not limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, and (vii) life-threatening internal injuries." That alone might make a person think twice before engaging in even one evening of childcare.
Check the label before administering medicine to the child you are caring for to avoid a child neglect prosecution.