Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Disorderly conduct- Fairfax criminal lawyer defends against it
[…] Sean Holmes, Record No. 1404-23-2 (Va. App., March 27, 2024) (unpublished). The most often used public place DC prohibition provides: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: In any street, highway, or public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or while in a public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed.” Virginia Code § 18.2-415(A)(1). Importantly, I read the foregoing statute to bar the criminalization of the mere use of words:  “The conduct prohibited under subsection A shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words or to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.” VA Code § 18.2-415(B). An important defense to this statute is to argue the absence of “conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed.” Therefore, if the suspect or defendant is acting no worse than offensively or irritatingly but without conduct tending to cause acts of violence in those who are directed the conduct, then insufficient evidence exists to convict (and to arrest, as well, for that matter).