Home » Blog » DWI / DUI » Fairfax DUI presumptions- VA DWI lawyer rebuts them
[…] whether to impose longer jail for collisions and high speed, We start with the main Virginia statute criminalizing driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, which provides in pertinent part about alcohol: “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article, (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol…” Virginia Code § 18.2-266. On top of that, mandatory minimum jail sentencing applies for people convicted of violating the Virginia DWI law with an elevated BAC: “If the person’s blood alcohol level as indicated by the chemical test administered as provided in this article or by any other scientifically reliable chemical test performed on whole blood under circumstances reliably establishing the identity of the person who is the source of the blood and the accuracy of the results (i) was at least 0.15, but not more than 0.20, he shall be confined in jail for an additional mandatory minimum period of five days or, (ii) if the level was more than 0.20, for an additional mandatory minimum period of 10 days.” Virginia Code § 18.2-270.

Is the Intox EC/ IR II breathalyzer machine a statutory dictator?