Sexual battery is a VA misdemeanor – Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] Sexual battery – Fairfax criminal lawyer addresses recent appellate case
Sexual battery is a misdemeanor in Virginia. This past week, en banc, the Virginia Court of Appeals affirmed a sexual battery conviction where the defendant twisted his victim’s breasts as hard as he could. Virginia v. Robinson, ___ Va. App. ___ (June 18, 2019). As a Fairfax County criminal defense lawyer, I know the scarlet letter of receiving such a conviction.
Fairfax criminal defense lawyer on the meaning of sexual battery
“An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, (i) the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse…” Va. Code § 18.2-67.4 “Sexual abuse” includes “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where … The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts…” Va. Code § 18.2-67.10.
“Intimate parts” include the “breast, or buttocks of any person.” This means that the juvenile practice of giving purple nurples even to other males is lawfully out of the question under Virginia’s sexual battery statute. Va. Code § 18.2-67.10.