Home » Blog » DWI / DUI » Source code as your accuser- Fairfax DUI lawyer explains
[…] Who decides what breathalyzer equipment may be used for Virginia DUI investigations?

Unfortunately, the Virginia Code vests the DFS with the awesome power of designating the equipment that is used for post-arrest breath testing in Virginia DUI cases. Virginia Code § 18.2-268.9: “To be capable of being considered valid as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 or 18.2-266.1 or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or a similar ordinance, chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be performed by an individual possessing a valid license to conduct such tests, with a type of equipment and in accordance with methods approved by the Department.” The Virginia Court of Appeals has heavily limited the challenges that can be made to the Intox EC/IRII breathalyzer machine absent the testimony of a defense forensic science expert.  Fitzgerald v. Com, 61 Va. App. 279, 734 S.E.2d 708 (2012).