Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Nolle prosequi needs good cause says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] When a Virginia trial judge denies a prosecutor’s continuance request, the same grounds for denying a continuance may be applicable for denying a NP

As I discuss here and as addressed in Virginia Code § 19.2–266.2(D) (for instance) (in “the event such a motion or objection is raised, the district court shall, upon motion of the Commonwealth grant a continuance for good cause show”), good cause should be the standard not only for a judicial decision on a prosecutorial nolle prosequi motion, but also on a trial date continuance motion.