Nolle prosequi needs good cause says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] Harris v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 258 Va. 576, 583; Moore v. Commonwealth, 59 Va.App. 795, 812 (2012).
Virginia judges are generally presumed to have exercised sound discretion in granting a prosecutor’s opposed nolle prosequi motion.
When a Virginia trial judge denies a prosecutor’s continuance request, the same grounds for denying a continuance may be applicable for denying a NP
As I discuss here and as addressed in Virginia Code § 19.2–266.2(D) (for instance) (in “the event such a motion or objection is raised, the district court shall, upon motion of the Commonwealth grant a continuance for good cause show”), good cause should be the standard not only for a judicial decision on a prosecutorial nolle prosequi motion, but also on a trial date continuance motion.