Protective order violations with injury- Fairfax criminal lawyer comments
[…] When a Virginia protective order has been issued against a family or household member (“domestic protective order”), violating the PO is a Virginia Class 1 misdemeanor, carrying up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $2,500.00. That violation can take place, for instance, by violating the PO’s bars against assault against and contacting the PO’s beneficiaries. When any Virginia assault involves bodily injury by the subject of the PO, the resulting crime is a Virginia Class 6 felony, carrying up to five years in prison and a fine of up to $2,500.00: Virginia Code § 16.1-253.2.
What does the Virginia PO bodily injury law say?
Here is the Virginia statutory language making bodily injury a felony when an assault violates a domestic protective order: “If the respondent commits an assault and battery upon any party protected by the protective order resulting in bodily injury to the party or stalks any party protected by the protective order in violation of § 18.2-60.3, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person who violates such a protective order by furtively entering the home of any protected party while the party is present, or by entering and remaining in the home of the protected party until the party arrives, is guilty of a Class 6 felony, in addition to any other penalty provided by law.” Virginia Code § 16.1-253.2. In addition to assault with bodily injury, this statute also makes it a Class 6 felony to stalk a beneficiary of a domestic protective order, and also to enter the beneficiary’s home as spelled out above.