Virginia concealed handgun permits- Fairfax lawyer on false applications
[…] Said Virginia Code § 8.01-4.3 provides for subscribing “as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: ‘I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.'” Sorrell concludes that the foregoing statutory attestation language is “in substantially the… form” as in his own following signed attestation clause in his concealed handgun permit application: “I, the undersigned, affirm that the information contained in this application . . . is both correct