Virginia DUI injury prosecutions addressed by Fairfax DWI lawyer
[…] When the above factors involve permanent physical impairment in a Virginia DUI injury prosecution, the penalty is a class 4 felony, carrying up to ten years in prison, as follows:  “Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Va. Code § 18.2-51.4.
What is serious bodily injury in this Virginia DUI injury statute? “As used in this section, ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Id.Â
In a Virginia DUI injury case claiming such aggravated injury, be ready for discovery / evidence from the commonwealth’s attorney’s office to include at least hundreds of pages of the alleged victim’s medical records showing the extent of their injury.