Home » Blog » Criminal Defense » Broker deals that erase landmines ahead says Fairfax criminal lawyer
[…] Why the parties did not successfully broker a comprehensive deal is addressed below.

Evans only convinced three of seven Virginia Supreme Court judges to bar his felony conviction due to his misdemeanor conviction for the same weapon

Apparently unsuccessful in efforts to broker a misdemeanor deal that would preclude a felony conviction, Evans’s lawyer unsuccessfully argued to the trial court, the Virginia Court of Appeals and the Virginia Supreme Court (in Evans) to dismiss the foregoing convicted felon possession prosecution, under Virginia Code § 19.2-294, which provides: “If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute.” Evans confirms that Code § 19.2-294 is not a reiteration of the United States Supreme Court’s Blockburger double jeopardy bar, but that the statute instead “bars a prosecution when: (1) The defendant was previously prosecuted – if the prosecutions are simultaneous, Code § 19.2-294 does not